schomburg black comics, theblerdgurl

In case you didn’t get a chance to make the 5th Annual Black Comic Book Fest at the Schomburg Center for Black Research in Harlem, New York on Friday January 13 and Saturday, January 14 here are links to all of the panels that were livestreamed over the two days. Grab a drink sit back and watch some intersting conversations among artists and blerds. (It’ll help take your mind off of current events. I promise.)


2017 Schomburg Black Comic Book Fest Livestream Panels

FRIDAY | JANUARY 13, 2017

BCBF Youth Program: My Creative Life in Comics and Kid Lit

Names of Panelists: Jerry Craft (Mama’s Boyz and The Offenders), David Miller (Khalil’s Way), Zetta Elliot (A Wish After Midnight, Ship of Souls), Alex Simmons (Blackjack, Archie, Kids Comic Con), and Jamar Nicholas (Leon: Protector of the Playground).
Moderated by Deirdre Hollman

 

How to Draw Afrakan Superheroes (Lecture/Demonstration)

Presented by Akinseye Brown, Sokoya Productions

 

Tribute to Jackie Ormes, 1st Black Syndicated Comic “Torchy Brown”

Deirdre Hollman (Schomburg Education & Schomburg Junior Scholars), Jerry Craft (Mama’s Boyz), and John Jennings (Black Kirby/UC Riverside)

 

Curating Comics: Creating Exhibitions in Galleries and in Digital Spaces

William Villalongo (Black Pulp!), Tim Fielder (Black Metropolis), John Jennings and Stacey Robinson (Black Kirby). Moderated by Jonathan Gray

 

Comics are Lit: Graphic Novel Adaptations of Literature

Panelists: John Jennings and Damian Duffy (Kindred), Dawud Anyabwile (Monster), Kyle Baker (Nat Turner), and Andrew Aydin (March Books 1-3). Moderated by Jonathan Gayles

 

SATURDAY | JANUARY 14, 2017

Black Heroes Matter

Names of Panelists: Panelists: Mshindo (BlackOps, Indigo, and Anikulapo), Trevor Von Eeden (Black Lightning, Thriller, and Jack Johnson), Marcus Williams (Tuskegee Heirs), and Dewunmi Roye Okupe (E.X.O.-The Legend of Wale Williams). Moderated by David Walker (Powerman & Iron Fist, Occupy Avengers, Shaft).

 

BCBF Tribute to Dawud Anyabwile, Brotherman: Dictator of Discipline

Moderated by Jonathan Gayles

 

Fierce Femininity & Fandom

Panelists: Maia Crown Williams (MeccaCon and BSAM), Ariell Johnson (Amalgam Comics & Coffeehouse, Philadelphia), Regine Sawyer (Ice Witch, Eating Vampires, Women in Comics), and Micheline Hess (Malice in Ovenland). Moderated by Ja’nell Ajani.

 

Comics and Hip Hop

Panelists: Eric Orr (Max the Robot) and Andre LeRoy Davis (The Last Word). Moderated by Jonathan Gray