glyph comics awards, comics, theblerdgurl

“The Glyph Comics Awards recognize the best in comics made by, for, and about people of color from the preceding calendar year. While it is not exclusive to black creators, it does strive to honor those who have made the greatest contributions to the comics medium in terms of both critical and commercial impact.” – East Coast Black Age of Comics Website

This week, the GLYPH Comics Awards Nominees were announced.  The Glyph Awards Winners will be announced on Friday May 19 at 6:30pm at 2221 N. Broad St. Philadelphia, PA. See the list of noms below.

STORY OF THE YEAR

  • BITCH PLANET; Kelly Sue DeConnick, writer, Valentine De Landro, artist
  • BLACK PANTHER; Ta-Nehisi Coates, writer, Brian Stelfreeze, artist
  • BLACK; Kwanza Osajyefo, writer, Jamal Yaseem Igle, artist
  • E.X.O. – THE LEGEND OF WALE WILLIAMS PART TWO; Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Godwin Akpan, artists
  • M.A.S.K. – MOBILE ARMORED STRIKE KOMMAND; Brandon Easton, writer, Tony Vargas & Tommy Lee Edwards, artists
  • MARCH: BOOK THREE; Congressman John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, writers, Nate Powell, artist
  • TUSKEGEE HEIRS: FLAMES OF DESTINY; Marcus Williams & Greg Burnham, writers, Marcus Williams, artist

BEST COVER

  • BITCH PLANET; Kelly Sue DeConnick, writer, Valentine De Landro, artist
  • BLACK #1; Kwanza Osajyefo, writer, Khary Randolph, artist
  • BLACK #3; Kwanza Osajyefo, writer, Khary Randolph, artist
  • BLACK PANTHER; Ta-Nehisi Coates, writer, Brian Stelfreeze, artist
  • GWAN ANTHOLOGY; Jerome Walford, Miguel Guerra, Jacques Nyemb, Marta Tanrikulu, various, writers, Jerome Walford, artist
  • MOON GIRL AND DEVIL DINOSAUR; Brandon Montclare & Amy Reeder, writers, Amy Reeder, artist
  • TUSKEGEE HEIRS: FLAMES OF DESTINY; Marcus Williams & Greg Burnham, writer, Marcus Williams, artist

BEST WRITER

  • Brandon Easton, writer; M.A.S.K. – MOBILE ARMORED STRIKE KOMMAND
  • Congressman John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, writers; MARCH: BOOK THREE
  • Kelly Sue DeConnick, writer; BITCH PLANET
  • Kwanza Osajyefo, writer; BLACK
  • Regine L. Sawyer, writer; ICE WITCH #1
  • Ta-Nehisi Coates, writer; BLACK PANTHER

BEST ARTIST

  • Brian Stelfreeze, artist; BLACK PANTHER
  • Jamal Yaseem Igle, artist; BLACK
  • Jerome Walford, artist; GWAN ANTHOLOGY
  • Micheline Hess, artist; MALICE IN OVENLAND VOLUME #1
  • Nate Powell, artist; MARCH: BOOK THREE

BEST MALE CHARACTER

  • Changamire; BLACK PANTHER; Ta-Nehisi Coates, writer, Brian Stelfreeze, artist
  • EXO; E.X.O. – THE LEGEND OF WALE WILLIAMS PART TWO; Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Godwin Akpan, artists
  • John Lewis; MARCH: BOOK THREE; Congressman John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, writers, Nate Powell, artist
  • Kareem Jenkins; BLACK; Kwanza Osajyefo, writer, Jamal Yaseem Igle, artist
  • Matt Trakker; M.A.S.K. – MOBILE ARMORED STRIKE KOMMAND; Brandon Easton, writer, Tony Vargas & Tommy Lee Edwards, artists

BEST FEMALE CHARACTER

  • Ayo/Aneka; BLACK PANTHER; Ta-Nehisi Coates, writer, Brian Stelfreeze, artist
  • Ellen Waters; BLACK; Kwanza Osajyefo, writer, Jamal Yaseem Igle, artist
  • Fannie Lou Hamer; MARCH: BOOK THREE; Congressman
  • John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, writers, Nate Powell, artist
  • Lily Brown; MALICE IN OVENLAND VOLUME #1; Micheline Hess, writer and artist
  • Whit Taylor; FINDING YOUR ROOTS; Whit Taylor, writer and artist

RISING STAR AWARD

  • Marcus Williams & Greg Burnham, writers, Marcus Williams, artist; TUSKEGEE HEIRS: FLAMES OF DESTINY
  • Regine L. Sawyer, writer, Antonio Crespo & Y. Sanders, artists; ICE WITCH #1
  • Roye Okupe, writer, Chima Kalu & Godwin Akpan, artists; MALIKA: WARRIOR QUEEN CHAPTER ONE
  • Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Godwin Akpan, artists; E.X.O. – THE LEGEND OF WALE WILLIAMS PART TWO
  • Ta-Nehisi Coates, writer, Brian Stelfreeze, artist; BLACK PANTHER

BEST COMIC STRIP OR WEBCOMIC

  • FINDING YOUR ROOTS; Whit Taylor, writer and artist
  • THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ABIGAIL WALLER; Kevin Sorrell, writer and artist
  • TUSKEGEE HEIRS: FLAMES OF DESTINY; Marcus Williams & Greg Burnham, writers, Marcus Williams, artist

BEST REPRINT PUBLICATION

  • E.X.O. – THE LEGEND OF WALE WILLIAMS PART ONE; YouNeek Studios
  • ROUTE 3: VOL 1; Terminus Media LLC

The Fan Award is the only category for the public to vote on!

CLICK HERE TO VOTE ON ONE OF THE TITLES BELOW

Glyph Comics Awards, theblerdgurl, vote

FAN AWARD FOR BEST WORK

  • BITCH PLANET; Kelly Sue DeConnick, writer, Valentine De Landro, artist
  • E.X.O. – THE LEGEND OF WALE WILLIAMS PART TWO; Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Godwin Akpan, artists
  • M.A.S.K. – MOBILE ARMORED STRIKE KOMMAND; Brandon Easton, writer, Tony Vargas & Tommy Lee Edwards, artist
  • MARCH: BOOK THREE; Congressman John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, writers, Nate Powell, artist

The 2017 Glyph Comics Awards will take place in Philadelphia, PA as a part of the East Coast Black Age of Comics Convention (ECBACC) on the evening of May 19th.  Head here for more information.